The disappearing Sioux Falls Planning Commission Agenda

Now you see me, now you don’t

On Thursday night I happened to take a gander at the agenda page, I was surprised to see the March 2 agenda for the Planning Commission posted. I didn’t make a copy of it because normally if an agenda is posted it usually doesn’t come down even if changed before the 24 deadline. I did read it though, and NO surprise that everything was in the consent agenda with a stamp of approval from planning staff.

What I find interesting about the disappearing agenda is that it did have one item on it that would be of interest. There was a rezone request for offices at the Sanford Sports Complex (The DSU project). Why is this interesting? No public funding has been approved yet by the city. Was the agenda pulled because of this? What other changes were made? By law they don’t have to post an agenda until 24 hours before a meeting and it must be the final agenda. In other words if they would have kept up the agenda from Thursday, they could have updated that agenda any time between then and Tuesday before the 24 hour deadline. The city council has done this on occasion. But to take it down completely to make the updates is very curious.

I tried to find something in the charter that would address posting an agenda then taking it down completely without replacing it with an updated agenda, but I could not. Maybe this is something that needs to be addressed at the meeting Wednesday night?



2 comments ↓

#1 D@ily Spin on 02.26.22 at 8:47 pm

Another case of PUTIN it to the public?

#2 Mike Lee Zitterich on 02.28.22 at 6:28 pm

I have to agree with Scott on this issue. I there really is no place in the Charter that cites a deadline for any agenda item to be set in stone, however, “STATE LAW” is cited as part of Section 2.08 and again under City Ordinance 30.014 dealing with deadlines for City Council, and again by 30.026 regarding City Agencies, Boards, and Commissions. No where in 30.026 does it state there is a deadline, only that the board or commission must provide for “A List of Agenda Items, the Time and Place” the meeting shall take place. However, again – it does cite the members of the board or commission must abide by “State Law” in terms of open meeting requirements.